Privacy Policy

General

  • Rental Spaces is committed to the protection of Personal Information provided by the users to us. You agree that Your use of Our Website and wapsite (the "Site"), owned by Vbuild Infra Private Limited (“RentalSpaces”), implies Your consent to the collection and use of Your Personal Information (or Your Children’s Personal Information) in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.
  • We at Rental Spaces take the Privacy of its Users very seriously. We are Committed to safeguarding the Privacy of Our Users while providing a Personalised and Valuable Service.

Personal Information

  • This Privacy Policy is published in compliance of:
    1. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; and
    2. Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”)
  • “Personal Information” is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any Information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other Information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, can identify such person.
  • The SPI Rules further define “sensitive Personal Data or Information” of a person to mean Personal Information about that person relating to:
    1. Passwords;
    2. Financial Information such as Bank Accounts, Credit and Debit Card details or other payment instrument details;
    3. Physical, Physiological and Mental Health condition;
    4. Name, Age, Address, E-Mail, Phone Number, Date of Birth, Sexual Orientation;
    5. Medical Records and History;
    6. Biometric Information;
    7. Information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;
    8. Visitor details as provided at the time of Registration or thereafter; and
    9. Call Data Records.

All the before mentioned Information is collectively referred to as “Personal Information.”

Access to Personal Information

You are required to ensure that Your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date by logging into Your Account. We shall also make reasonable efforts to provide You with the opportunity to request correction of Your Personal Information provided to us if the same is inaccurate; or even to delete the Personal Information. Further, We may decline to process requests which We find to be contrary to the terms laid down under this Privacy Policy, Our Site terms and conditions or any applicable laws, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others or are extremely impractical.

Information Collected

We collect Personal Information from You at Registration and other times (for instance, when You use the Site) such as Your name, account password, postal address, phone number, email address, contact preferences, ID proof (Aadhar, PAN, Passport, Voter ID etc.), bank account/credit card/debit card details, proof of employment, proof of educational background, and other information that would assist Us in verifying Your identity.

Cookies

To improve the responsiveness for Our Users, We may use "cookies", or similar electronic tools to collect Information to assign each Visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the User's individual interests using the identified computer. Unless You voluntarily identify Yourself (through Registration, for example), We will have no way of knowing who You are, even if We assign a cookie to Your computer. The only Personal Information a cookie can contain is Information You supply. A cookie cannot read Data off Your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to Your browser (if You click on their ads), a process that We do not control.

Information Sharing

  • Rental Spaces may disclose or transfer any of Your Personal Information to any group entity, contractor, service provider, government agency within or outside Your jurisdiction as may be deemed to be necessary or appropriate including:
    1. under applicable law, including laws outside Your country of residence;
    2. to comply with legal process;
    3. Auditors
    4. to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside Your country of residence;
    5. enforce Our Terms of Use;
    6. to protect Our operations or those of any of Our affiliates;
    7. to protect Our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of Our affiliates, You or others; and
    8. to allow Us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that We may sustain.
  • In addition, We may disclose or transfer Your Personal Information with other corporate entities and affiliates within or outside Your jurisdiction to:
    1. Help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts;
    2. Correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of Our services available on the site; and
    3. To facilitate joint or co-branded services that You request for where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity.
  • The SPI Rules further define “sensitive Personal Data or Information” of a person to mean Personal Information about that person relating to:
    1. Passwords;
    2. Financial Information such as Bank Accounts, Credit and Debit Card details or other payment instrument details;
    3. Physical, Physiological and Mental Health condition;
    4. Name, Age, Address, E-Mail, Phone Number, Date of Birth, Sexual Orientation;
    5. Medical Records and History;
    6. Biometric Information;
    7. Information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;
    8. Visitor details as provided at the time of Registration or thereafter; and
    9. Call Data Records.
  • We may disclose or transfer Your Personal Information of Yours within or outside Your jurisdiction to third party providers who provide goods / services such as contact information verification, payment processing, order fulfilment, customer service, Website hosting, data analysis, infrastructure provision, IT services, auditing services and other similar services to enable them to provide the relevant services.
  • You acknowledge that some entities and /or countries where We may transfer Your Personal Information may not comply with data protection policies which are as stringent as the laws of Your own country or the policies followed by Rental Spaces. You acknowledge that it is adequate that when Rental Spaces transfers Your Personal Information to any other entity within or outside Your country of residence, Rental Spaces will place contractual obligations on the transferee which will oblige the transferee to adhere to the provisions of this Privacy Policy

Posting Your Requirement

Posting certain requirements on the Site for certain properties, whether for sale or rent, may require You to provide us with Personal Information such as Your valid ID proof and proof of employment, prior to posting such requirements. You hereby acknowledge and permit Rental Spaces (directly or through its contractors) to contact You to at the contact number as provided by You, for intimating You on events, potential buyers, tenants or properties that other Site users might be interested in. You further consent to Us maintaining in Our records Your contact details that would be used for customer inquiry purposes.

Your Acceptance of This Policy

  • By using this Site, You consent to the collection and use of Your Information by Rental Spaces and to this Privacy Policy. If We change the Privacy Policy then We will post these changes on this page.
  • Whilst We use all reasonable endeavours to protect Your security in the manner described above, We consider that it is only appropriate to advise Users that Data transmission over the Internet, the world wide Web or any other type of network cannot always be guaranteed as 100% secure and therefore that You use the Site at Your own risk.

Your Rights

You have a legal right to a copy of any Personal Information about You held by us. You also have a right to correct any errors in that Information. As mentioned above, You have a right to request that We cease to use Your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes.

Accessing and Updating Personal Information

When You use Rental Spaces Site, We make good faith efforts to provide You, as and when requested by You, with access to Your Personal Information and shall further ensure that any Personal Information or sensitive Personal Data or Information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such Personal Information or sensitive Personal Data or Information to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask individual Users to identify themselves and the Information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning Information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case where We provide Information access and correction, We perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Because of the way We maintain certain services, after You delete Your Information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from Our active servers and may remain in Our backup systems.

Information Security

  • We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of Data. These include internal reviews of Our Data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where We store Personal Data.
  • All Information gathered on Rental Spaces is securely stored within the Rental Spaces controlled Database. The Database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as Our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of Our Database, nor can We guarantee that Information You supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any Information You include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.
  • However the Internet is an ever-evolving medium. We may change Our privacy policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, Our use of any Information We gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the Information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.
  • We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when You visit Our Web site. These companies may use Information (not including Your Name, E-Mail address or Mobile Phone Number) about Your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to You.

Any complaints or concerns with regards to content or to report any abuse of laws or breach of these terms E-Mail us at support@rentalspaces.in